Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY

In order to fulfil its services, Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd will need to collect mandatory personal information from the User. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps as required by the Protection of Personal Information Bill and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, to protect the Personal Information that it collects from the User.

Personal Information is collected either electronically, by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings. The User therefore consents to the collection of personal information when engaging with and making use of Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd products and services.

What Personal Data be Collected and How Will it be Used

Ordering and Registration

When the User registers on the Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd website, orders products or uses services, the information below will be collected. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd will use the information to fulfill the User’s account, fulfill orders placed by the User, provide additional services and information to the User as Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd reasonably think appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postal address or street address
  • Username and password if applicable
  • Financial information to facilitate payment

When the User orders products, or requests services, the user will be asked to provide additional information on a voluntary basis about the products or services used.

Usage Information from the User’s Browser
The website automatically receives and records internet usage information on server logs from the User’s browser, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that the User accesses on the website, and the dates and times that the User visits the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website.
Please note that other websites visited before entering the Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd website might place personal information within the User‘s URL during a visit to it, and Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd has no control over such websites. Accordingly, a subsequently visited website that collects URL information may log some personal information.

Personal Information Excludes:

Information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person. Permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to a person specifically. Non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd. Information that the user provides voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board. This information can no longer be considered confidential in terms of this policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks the User’s browser for permission to be placed on the computer’s hard drive. Once the User agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse website usage information. Cookies allow the applications within the website to adapt its operations to the User’s needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about the User’s preferences.

Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd may use traffic log cookies to identify which Website pages are being used. This will allow Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd to analyse data about web page traffic and improve the Website. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd may only use this Personal Information for statistical analysis purposes after which the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd access to the User’s computer or any personal information about the User, other than the data the User chooses to share with Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd. Users can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying their browser settings.

Embedded Content from other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly same way as if the user has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about the User, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor the User’s interaction with that embedded content, including tracing the User’s interaction with the embedded content if the User has an account and is logged in to that website. The User is advised to locate, review and accept the terms and conditions from embedded websites.

Sharing of User Data

Personal data will not be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this policy. Personal data will not be sold. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd may disclose the User’s personal information as required by law or governmental audit or to protect the safety of any individual or the general public. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd may disclose statistics about customer population and associated behaviors to business partners and advertisers for marketing purposes. Users are not identified in statistical reports.Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd may need to disclose personal information to employees that require the personal information to perform business activities. These include Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd management, human resources, accounting, audit, compliance, information technology, or other personnel.

Transferability of User Data

Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd will not send the User’s data across a country border without the User’s prior consent

Data Retention

Get Sauced will only retain the User’s personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or the User has consented to the retention of the record. During the period of retention, Get Sauced (Pty Ltd will continue to abide by the non-disclosure obligations and will not share or sell User personal information. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd may retain personal information in physical or electronic records, like invoices and receipts, at their discretion.

User Rights

The User has the right to correct, change and update their personal information by contacting Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd by email at fresh@getsauced.co.za. If the User has provided consent for specific data use, e.g. for marketing purposes, the User may withdraw this consent for future use of the data provided by informing Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd by email as above. The User should note that already data used where consent is provided, will not be able to be removed from reports. The User’s data will not be used from time of withdrawal of consent going forward.

Data Protection

Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps as required by the Protection of Personal Information Bill and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, to protect the Personal Information that it collects from the User to protect User personal data.

The Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd hosting company will host the website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or unauthorized access. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd authorises access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd services requested by the User. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd will implement disaster recover procedures where appropriate.
Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd will try to maintain the personal information collected as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is required for the purposes defined in this policy. The User will be requested to update personal information to fulfil this requirement. The User has the right to correct, change and update their personal information by contacting Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd by email at fresh@getsauced.co.za.

Data Breach & Security

A data breach is when personal information is disclosed outside of the descriptions in this policy. Should Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd experience a data breach, the User will be informed as timeously as possible and of the corrective a preventative action around the breach. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable technical and organizational steps to secure the content of the Website and the Personal Information provided by and collected from Users, from unauthorised access and/or disclosure. However, Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be entirely safe or secure. Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the user’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

 

Terms & Conditions: Version 1.0 dated 2 July 2018

Get Sauced (Pty) Ltd